Judge CRISWELL specially concurring.
[…] This part of the code describes the various culpable mental states, or mens rea, that must exist in order for an offense to have been committed. In this context, § 18-1-504, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), describes the effect upon criminal culpability that a mistaken belief of fact may have, while § 18-1-505, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) describes the circumstances under which the consent of the victim will result in no culpability.
Section 18-1-505(1) provides that the victim’s consent will be a defense to any criminal charge only if such consent “negatives an element of the offense” or “precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.”
Sections 18-1-505(2) and 18-1-505(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) also incorporate the restrictions upon this defense that were generally imposed by the common law. See 1 C. Torcía, Wharton’s Criminal Law § 46 (15th ed. 1993).