Copeland v. MBNA America, N.A. ( 1994 )
[…] In his complaint, plaintiff contends that the late fees violate §§ 5-5-202 and 5-3-203(5)(a), C.R.S. (1992 Repl. Vol. 2) of the Colorado Consumer Credit Code and § 6-1-105, C.R.S. (1992 Repl. Vol. 2) of the Colorado Consumer Protection Act and that they have unjustly enriched defendant.

    On appeal, the issue is whether § 85 of the National Bank Act of 1864, 12 U.S.C. § 85 (1988), preempts Colorado law which ostensibly prohibits the late fees of which plaintiff complains. This question turns on the meaning of "interest" in § 85 and the doctrine of preemption.

    Section 85 of the National Bank Act allows national banks such as MBNA to charge their credit card customers "interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located." 12 U.S.C. § 85 (1988). For MBNA, that would be the rate allowed by Delaware.

    Under Delaware law, interest includes late fees. See Del.Code Ann. tit. 5, §§ 945 and 950 (Supp.1990).