People ex rel. N.D.V. , 2009 Colo. App. LEXIS 1939 ( 2009 )
[…] Mother admitted the child was neglected or dependent with regard to her. She does not contend on appeal that the court erred when it accepted her admission. She never sought to withdraw this admission nor does she or the GAL contend on appeal that the child was not neglected or dependent throughout the proceedings. Mother did not dispute the allegations in the department's motions to terminate that the child had been adjudicated neglected or dependent as to her.

    Section 19-3-604 is captioned "Criteria for Termination." Section 19-3-604(1) permits a court to "order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing evidence" that specified facts exist. Here, the court terminated mother's parental rights under section 19-3-604(1)(c). Subsection (1)(c) requires a finding that "the child is adjudicated dependent or neglected," and that certain other conditions exist. (Emphasis added.)