People ex rel. C.A.K. , 1980 Colo. App. LEXIS 852 ( 1980 )
[…] The Colorado appellate courts have likewise consistently considered termination of parental rights as a decision of the utmost gravity and seriousness. Overturf v. District Court, Colo., 602 P.2d 850 (1979); People in the Interest of M.B., 188 Colo. 370, 535 P.2d 192 (1975); People in the Interest of S.S.T., 38 Colo.App. 110, 553 P.2d 82 (1976); People in the Interest of K.S., 33 Colo.App. 72, 515 P.2d 130 (1973).

    The public policy of Colorado directed toward preservation of the family unit is clearly expressed in the legislative declaration of purpose found in § 19-1-102(1), C.R.S.1973, (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) of the Children’s Code:

    “(1) (a) To secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in his own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of society;
    (b) To preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible, including improvements of home environment;
    (c) To remove a child from the custody of his parents only when his welfare and safety or the protection of the public would otherwise be endangered ....
    (d) To secure for any child removed from the custody of his parents the necessary care, guidance, and discipline to assist him in becoming a responsible and productive member of society.”

    II.

    Termination of the parent-child legal relationship is governed by § 19-11-101 et seq., C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) of the Children’s Code. Section 19-11-105, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) reads in pertinent part as follows: