Because he drove a car as a large part of his job, Bedell asserts he was entitled to be considered as a “chauf
[…] Contrary to Bedell’s argument, we hold that in this civil proceeding he was entitled to no greater advisement of his right to counsel.
Because he drove a car as a large part of his job, Bedell asserts he was entitled to be considered as a “chauffeur” and, thus, could accumulate a greater number of penalty points than could one not a chauffeur, without suffering loss of license. Again, we disagree.
*851 Bedell does not claim that he was driving a vehicle as a “public or common carrier of persons or property,” but rather bases his contention on the portion of § 42-1-102(11), C.R.S.1973, which defines a chauffeur as one “who is employed for the principal purpose of operating a motor vehicle.”Bedell characterized his job as being a crew manager. He described his duties as consisting of recruiting, training, and motivating underprivileged children to sell candy. As part of this job he drove the children to selling areas.