State v. Grooms Music Co. , 1986 Colo. App. LEXIS 1207 ( 1986 )
[…] Second, it asserts that no evidence was presented that Grooms had actual or constructive knowledge that the games were being used as gambling devices and that proof of such knowledge is required before destruction of the games can be authorized. In support of these contentions, Grooms cites Sullivan v. Modem Music Co., 137 Colo. 292, 324 P.2d 374 (1958), MacArthur v. Wyscaver, 120 Colo. 525, 211 P.2d 556 (1949), and cases from other jurisdictions. None of the cited cases, however, address the law as established by § 18-10-102 and § 18-10-104, C.R.S. (1978 Repl.Vol.8).

    Section 18-10-102(3), C.R.S. (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) defines a gambling device as “any device ... that is used or useable in the playing phases of any professional gambling activity, whether that activity consists of gambling between persons or gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine.” Section 18-10-104 provides that “MH gambling devices ... are subject to seizure by any peace officer and may be confiscated and destroyed by order of a court acquiring jurisdiction.