Dietiker v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State , 17 Brief Times Rptr. 1889 ( 1993 )
[…] Alternatively, claimant asserted that even if the insurer was entitled to some offset for his second family, it should have been based upon the SSDI benefits they would have been entitled to receive in 1977, the date of claimant’s initial workers’ compensation award. The parties stipulated that if claimant’s second family had been his dependents in 1977 for the purpose of obtaining SSDI benefits, each would have received $77 per month.

    II.

    Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(I), C.R.S. (1993 Cum.Supp.) provides:

    In cases where it is determined that 'periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable to an individual and said individual’s dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits, (emphasis added)

    Under the statute, it is clear that insurer is entitled to receive an offset against claimant’s permanent total disability benefits *173for a portion of the SSDI benefits paid to claimant and his “dependents.”