Opinion by
[…] Read in the context of the entire statutory scheme, it serves to relieve that party which has met its obligations under the statute from liability.
As we noted previously, the General Assembly’s deletion of the word “remit” from § 39-10-106(4)(a), simply clarified its intent to hold unit operators liable when, as here, the unit operators collect the taxes from the
*328 fractional interest owners but fail to remit. The General Assembly further clarified this intention by adding two additional sections to § 39-10-106, et seq., C.R.S.1999.Section 39 — 10—106(4) (b) (I), C.R.S.1999, provides:
When the tax has been collected from the owners of fractional interests by the unit operator ... but the unit operator fails to remit such tax collected, the unit operator shall remain liable for the amount of the tax owed.
Section 39 — 10—106(4)(b)(III), C.R.S.1999, provides:
The tax liability of the owner of any fractional interest in such unit whose proportionate share of tax was withheld from royalty or working interest payments by the unit operator ... but was not remitted by the unit operator ... to the treasurer shall be deemed satisfied to the extent of the amount withheld, and such owner shall not be subject to any collection and enforcement remedies and procedures provided by law for the collection of such delinquent tax for which an amount was withheld from royalty or working interest payments pursuant to the provisions of this section.
Thus, §§ 39 — 10—106(4)(b)(1) and 39-10-106(4)(b)(III) unambiguously reveal the General Assembly’s intent to hold unit operators liable in the situation where the unit operators collect the amount due for taxes from fractional interest owners, but illegally fail to remit.