Opinion by
[…] See People v. Holland, 708 P.2d 119 (Colo.1985); Portofino Corp. v. Board of Assessment Appeals, 820 P.2d 1157 (Colo.App.1991).
Furthermore, a court may find that the legislative amendment was intended to clarify a previously existing statute when “the legislative history or the language of a statute [as amended] clearly indicates an intent to clarify.” Swieckowski v. City of Fort Collins, 934 P.2d 1380, 1385 (Colo.1997).
As it existed in 1987, and still exists today, see § 39-10-106(2), C.R.S.1999, the controlling statute designates the unit operator as the party that “shall collect from the owners of the fractional interests and remit to the treasurer ... the tax levied against the entire unit.” Other duties of the unit operator include to “prepare, sign, under the penalty of perjury in the second degree, and file ... ” with the County Assessor, a statement of production, quantity sold or transported, and the price received for the production. Colo. Sess. Laws 1987, ch. 454, § 39-7-101 at 1857. Thus, it is clear that the General Assembly intended to make certain duties of the unit operator mandatory, and intended that unit operators are to be held liable for failure to comply with such duties.
Prior to the adoption of Colo. Sess. Laws 1987, ch. 298, § 39-10-106(4)(a), the controlling statute provided, in pertinent part:
Failure of the unit operator ... to collect and remit the tax ... shall not preclude the treasurer from utilizing lawful collection and enforcement remedies and procedures against the owner of any fractional interest to collect the tax owed by such owner....”
Colo. Sess. Laws 1971, ch. 338, § 137-10-6(4) at 1247.
According to this predecessor statute, a fractional interest owner’s liability could have been triggered if the unit operator, both failed to collect and failed to remit the taxes to the county.