Good v. BEAR CANYON RANCH ASS'N, INC. , 160 P.3d 251 ( 2007 )
[…] There is no dispute that those procedures were followed and[?] sixty-seven percent of the homeowners approved the amendment to Section 8.8 of the Declaration. Thus, the amendment is valid.

    II.

    Plaintiff next argues that § 38-33.3-217(4.5), C.R.S.2006, of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA), does not permit the homeowners to create a new use restriction or to remove a specifically permitted land use. We are not persuaded.

    Section 38-33.3-217(4.5) provides as relevant here:

    Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article, no amendment may change the uses to which any unit is restricted in the absence of a vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least sixty-seven percent of the votes in the association are allocated or any larger percentage the declaration specifies.

    (Emphasis added.)