Gillies v. Schmidt ( 1976 )
[…] There was testimony offered at the hearing pointing out the Team's consideration of questions other than those on specific cases, such as agency availability and responsiveness to reports of child abuse. These issues must be handled in meetings open to the public.

    II

    The final issue presented is whether intervention by the Attorney General was proper in this case. We find that it was not.

    The power and duties of the attorney general are set forth in § 24-31-101(1) (a), C.R.S.1973 (1975 Cum.Supp.). The attorney general is to:

    ". . . appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor or the general assembly, and he shall prosecute and defend for the state all causes in the appellate courts in which the state is a party or interested."

    The attorney general's argument on the appropriateness of his permissive intervention under C.R.C.P. 24(b)(2) fails to recognize *87 the statutory language directing his appearance for the State of Colorado only "when required to do so by the governor or the general assembly."