No. 15CA0634, People v. Sims — Courts and Court Procedure —
[…] indictments, and Defendant at all times had adequate notice of the
    precise nature of the charges against him.”).
    III.    The Sexual Assault Charge Was Not Barred by the Statute of
    Limitations
    ¶ 29      In 1994, when Sims raped J.G., the statute of limitations for
    sexual assault in violation of section 18-3-402 was ten years. § 16-
    5-401(8)(a)(I), C.R.S. 1994. However, section 16-5-401(8)(a.5) —
    enacted in 2001 and applicable to offenses committed after July 1,
    1991 — eliminated the statute of limitations in certain sexual
    assault cases. Ch. 283, secs. 1, 4, § 16-5-401(8)(a.5)(1), 2001 Colo.
    Sess. Laws 1057-59.
    ¶ 30      The statute provides that there is “no limit on the period of
    time during which a person may be prosecuted after the
    commission of [an] offense” if “the identity of the defendant or
    juvenile is determined, in whole or in part, by [DNA evidence]
    and . . . the offense has been reported to a law enforcement agency
    . . . within ten years after [its] commission.” § 16-5-401(8)(a.5),
    C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 31      Sims contends that section 16-5-401(8)(a.5) is inapplicable
    because his identity was not “determined” by DNA evidence.
    11