No. 18CA1506, People v. Rieger — Criminal Law — Review of
[…] interpretation.” People v. Shores, 
    2016 COA 129
    , ¶ 16 (citing People
    v. Van De Weghe, 
    2012 COA 204
    , ¶ 8). But “[w]hen the language of
    3
    a statute is susceptible of more than one reasonable understanding
    and is therefore considered ambiguous,” People v. Jones, 
    2015 CO 20
    , ¶ 10, “a court must look beyond the language [of the statute]
    and consider other factors, such as the statute’s legislative history
    and the objective sought to be achieved by the legislation,” People v.
    Lovato, 
    2014 COA 113
    , ¶ 23.
    ¶ 11   Pursuant to section 18-8-610(1)(a), “[a] person commits
    tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official
    proceeding is pending or about to be instituted and acting without
    legal right or authority, he . . . [d]estroys, mutilates, conceals,
    removes, or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its verity
    or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) “‘Physical evidence’, as used in this section,
    includes any article, object, document, record, or other thing of
    physical substance[.]” § 18-8-610(2).2
    ¶ 12   The People contend that the trial court erred in interpreting
    the definition of “physical evidence” to exclude electronic documents
    2“Physical evidence” does not, however, “include a human body,
    part of a human body, or human remains subject to a violation of
    section 18-8-610.5.” § 18-8-610(2), C.R.S. 2018.
    4
    such as the photograph the girlfriend uploaded to the Telmate
    system. They argue that under the “last antecedent rule,”3 the
    phrase “of physical substance” modifies only the last noun (i.e.,