in Interest of B.C , 2018 COA 45 ( 2018 )
[…] disability, specific referrals are required.
    5
    ¶ 18   Section 19-3-508 provides for the different dispositions that
    the court may reach, timing guidelines for the termination hearing
    depending on the disposition, and provisions for placement of the
    child.
    ¶ 19   An appropriate treatment plan has been defined as one that is
    “reasonably calculated to render the particular [parent] fit to
    provide adequate parenting to the child within a reasonable time
    and that relates to the child’s needs.” § 19-1-103(10), C.R.S.
    2017.
    ¶ 20   Finally, section 19-3-604(1)(c) permits the court to terminate
    the parent-child relationship only if “an appropriate treatment plan
    approved by the court has not been reasonably complied with by
    the parent.” The court cannot make such a finding if it has not first
    found the treatment plan to be appropriate.
    ¶ 21   Because of the omission of these important steps in the
    proceedings of this case, we reverse the termination order and
    remand the case for further proceedings.