in Interest of B.C , 2018 COA 45 ( 2018 )
[…] Any discrepancy between the language in the summary and in the opinion
    should be resolved in favor of the language in the opinion.
    SUMMARY
    March 22, 2018
    2018COA45
    No. 17CA0652, People in Interest of B.C. — Juvenile Court —
    Dependency and Neglect — Criteria for Termination
    A division of the court of appeals considers whether the
    district court erred by terminating parental rights without
    conducting a dispositional hearing or adopting a formal treatment
    plan that it found to be appropriate. The division concludes that,
    pursuant to section 19-3-604(1)(c)(I), C.R.S. 2017, the district court
    must find that “an appropriate treatment plan approved by the
    court has not been reasonably complied with” before deciding to
    terminate parental rights. Because the district court omitted the
    important step of finding a treatment plan to be appropriate, it
    could not terminate parental rights. Accordingly, the division
    reverses the termination order and remands the case for further