in Interest of B.C , 2018 COA 45 ( 2018 )
[…] See People in Interest of
    S.N-V., 
    300 P.3d 911
    , 914-18 (Colo. App. 2011).
    ¶ 16   This difference need not be resolved here. It is correct that
    mother did not specify objections to components of the treatment
    plan. But the issues raised on appeal are that the plan was
    adopted without a dispositional hearing, and that the trial court did
    not make a finding that the plan was appropriate. Although we
    recognize that the court here may have been attempting to expedite
    this proceeding, these formal steps may not be ignored.
    ¶ 17   Section 19-3-507(1)(a) specifies that at a dispositional hearing
    the court shall hear evidence on “the question of the proper
    disposition best serving the interests of the child and the public.”
    Subsection (1)(b) requires a caseworker to submit details of services
    offered or provided to the family to facilitate reunification of the
    child and family. These steps are important in their own right, and
    subsection (2) adds that if based on this evidence the court has