in Interest of B.C , 2018 COA 45 ( 2018 )
[…] mother’s parental rights.
    ¶ 12   As pertinent here, the court stated that by its order of
    February 29, 2016, it had found the treatment plan dated February
    23, 2016, “to be appropriate and in the best interests of the child.”
    The court found that mother had not complied with the treatment
    plan, and the plan had not been successful. The court then entered
    judgment terminating mother’s parental rights.
    3
    II. Analysis
    ¶ 13   Section 19-3-508(1) requires the court to “approve an
    appropriate treatment plan.” Section 19-3-604(1)(c)(I), C.R.S. 2017,
    requires a finding that “an appropriate treatment plan approved by
    the court has not been reasonably complied with” before deciding to
    terminate parental rights.
    ¶ 14   In this case, not only was there no dispositional hearing, but
    the trial court did not approve an “appropriate treatment plan.” In
    its termination judgment, the court stated that by orders of