of Chavez , 2020 COA 70 ( 2020 )
[…] Further, a court has
    no authority to expand its jurisdiction. People in Interest of L.R.B.,
    
    2019 COA 85
    , ¶ 15; cf. Bowles v. Russell, 
    551 U.S. 205
    , 214 (2007)
    (The United States Supreme Court “has no authority to create
    equitable exceptions” to its jurisdictional requirements.).
    IV.   Finality
    ¶ 23   A cursory review of the relevant authority clearly establishes
    that there is no final judgment for appellate review.
    ¶ 24   The court of appeals has initial jurisdiction over “final
    judgments” of the district courts. § 13-4-102(1). As noted, a final
    judgment is “one that ends the particular action in which it is
    entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do
    in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in
    12
    the proceedings.” People v. G.S., 
    2018 CO 31
    , ¶ 37 (quoting People
    v. Guatney, 
    214 P.3d 1049
    , 1051 (Colo. 2009)).
    [T]he same rules of finality apply in probate
    cases as in other civil cases; thus, an order of