People v. William Robert Eason ( 2022 )
[…] faithfully executed.” Colo. Const. art. IV, § 2.
    ¶ 20   The state’s judicial power is vested in the courts. Colo. Const.
    art. VI, § 1. One such power is the supreme court’s power to make
    rules:
    The supreme court shall make and promulgate
    rules governing the administration of all courts
    and shall make and promulgate rules governing
    practice and procedure in civil and criminal
    cases, except that the general assembly shall
    have the power to provide simplified
    procedures in county courts for the trial of
    misdemeanors.
    Colo. Const. art. VI, § 21 (emphasis added). The General Assembly
    itself has recognized the supreme court’s authority to adopt such
    9
    rules. See § 13-2-109(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“The supreme court has the
    power to prescribe, from time to time, rules of pleading, practice,
    and procedure with respect to all proceedings in all criminal cases in
    all courts of the state of Colorado.”) (emphasis added); see also
    Frasco v. People, 
    165 P.3d 701
    , 707 (Colo. 2007) (Martinez, J.,
    specially concurring) (“We have the power to issue rules of criminal
    procedure that can control what juries in criminal cases may take
    into the deliberation room.”