But if a statute is silent as to whether it applies only prospectively, a defendant may 3 seek retroactive application if she benefits from a significant change in the law. People v. Stellabotte,
2018 CO 66, ¶ 3. ¶ 10 In Stellabotte, our supreme court held that “ameliorative, amendatory legislation applies retroactively to non-final convictions under section 18-1-410(1)(f), unless the amendment contains language indicating it applies only prospectively.” Id.; see also § 18- 1-410(1)(f)(I), C.R.S. 2020 (a defendant may request postconviction relief if “there has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard”). Stellabotte also reaffirmed a long line of cases that retroactively applied legislative changes when a criminal defendant stood to benefit from those amendments. Stellabotte, ¶ 26; see, e.g., Glazier v. People,
193 Colo. 268, 269,