Id.The newly enacted statute clearly changes the category of crime for conduct that was previously chargeable as felony escape. Thus, we conclude that H.B. 20-1019 applies retroactively despite its creation of a new crime. ¶ 21 Pressing further, the prosecution contends that Pennington is not entitled to the retroactive application of H.B. 20-1019 because she has not yet been convicted of a crime. According to the prosecution, a defendant can only assert that she is entitled to retroactive application of a legislative change after the defendant has already been convicted. See § 18-1-410(1) (“[E]very person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make applications for postconviction review.”). We are not persuaded. ¶ 22 Section 18-1-410(1) postconviction relief is not the only vehicle for retroactive application of a legislative change to a criminal defendant’s case.