Julius Garcia v. Krysta Bialozor ( 2022 )
[…] so long as the children were living. See § 15-11-103(2), C.R.S. 2021
    (statute governing intestate succession); see also In re Estate of
    Elliott, 
    993 P.2d 474
    , 475 (Colo. 2000).) We conclude that
    DeHerrera and Strong lacked standing to assert their individual
    claim under the slayer statute.
    12
    a.   Applicable Law
    ¶ 33   The key sections of the slayer statute deprive a person of the
    benefits of a decedent’s estate or other governing instruments upon
    a judicial determination that the person feloniously killed the
    decedent. See § 15-11-803(2), C.R.S. 2021. (Although the General
    Assembly amended the slayer statute in 2022, see Ch. 60, sec. 11,
    § 15-11-803, 
    2022 Colo. Sess. Laws 277
    -78, those amendments do
    not apply here.)
    ¶ 34   “An individual who feloniously kills the decedent forfeits all
    benefits with respect to the decedent’s estate . . . .” § 15-11-803(2).
    “If the decedent died intestate, the decedent’s intestate estate
    passes as if the killer disclaimed his or her intestate share.” Id. A
    determination of a felonious killing also revokes the killer’s benefits
    under certain instruments, § 15-11-803(3)(a), and “[s]evers the
    interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them at the
    time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or
    as community property with the right of survivorship,”
    § 15-11-803(3)(b). Further, under section 15-11-803(6), “[a]
    wrongful acquisition of property or interest by a killer not covered
    13
    by this section shall be treated in accordance with the principle that
    a killer cannot profit from his or her wrong.”
    ¶ 35   A felonious killing under the slayer statute can be established
    in one of two ways: (1) a “judgment of conviction establishing
    criminal accountability for the felonious killing of the decedent,”
    § 15-11-803(7)(a); or (2) a judicial determination, by a