Julius Garcia v. Krysta Bialozor ( 2022 )
[…] section 15-10-201(27) indicates that those terms are not
    exhaustive, see Colo. Common Cause v. Meyer, 
    758 P.2d 153
    ,
    163-64 (Colo. 1988), the terms are illustrative of the type of person
    who may be an “interested person.” Further, the specific list is
    16
    followed by the limiting phrases “any others having a property right
    in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent . . .” and
    “persons having priority for an appointment as a personal
    representative and other fiduciaries representing the interested
    person.” § 15-10-201(27) (emphases added).
    ¶ 43   The restrictive language in the first two sentences of the
    definition of “interested person” would be rendered meaningless if
    the statement that the scope of “interested person” may “vary from
    time to time and is determined according to the particular purposes
    of, and matter involved in, any proceeding” encompassed persons
    who lacked “a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the
    estate of a decedent” or were not acting on behalf of such persons.
    The last sentence of the definition of “interested person” cannot