Colorado State Board of Accountancy v. Arthur Andersen LLP , 2005 Colo. App. LEXIS 172 ( 2005 )
[…] At oral argument before the trial court, the Board’s counsel *1249reiterated that the Board was investigating not only Andersen itself but also individuals who were employed by Andersen in connection with the BCI matter and continued to be licensed in Colorado.

    The Board’s investigation was for a lawfully authorized purpose. As noted, § 12-2-126(l)(a)(I) authorizes the Board, “on its own motion based on reasonable grounds or on the signed, written complaint of any person,” to investigate present, past, or threatened violations of any provision of the Act. The acts and omissions alleged in the bankruptcy trustee’s complaint, if true, would constitute violations of the Act.