Colorado State Board of Accountancy v. Arthur Andersen LLP , 2005 Colo. App. LEXIS 172 ( 2005 )
[…] We note initially that, contrary to Andersen’s contention, there is language in these provisions indicating that the Board may also take action against parties who are not current licensees. See, e.g., § 12-2-123(1) (Board may “deny the issuance of’ a certificate).

    More important, however, even assuming the Board’s disciplinary authority is largely limited to current licensees, its investigative authority is not so limited.

    Section 12-2-126(l)(a)(I), C.R.S.2004, states:

    The board, on its own motion based on reasonable grounds or on the signed, written complaint of any person, may investigate any person who has engaged, is engaging, or threatens to engage in any act or practice that constitutes a violation of any provision of this article. The board ... may ... issue subpoenas to compel ... the production of all relevant papers, books, records, documentary evidence, and materials in any hearing, investigation, accusation, or other matter coming before the board.

    (Emphasis supplied.)

    Thus, under the plain language of § 12-2-126(l)(a)(I), the Board has the power to investigate “any person” who has violated, is violating, or threatens to violate any provision of the Act.