People In the Interest of M.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] be neglected or dependent” — known as an adjudicatory order — as
    a final appealable order. § 19-1-109(2)(c). An adjudicatory order
    becomes final for purposes of appeal only “after the entry of the
    disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508.” § 19-1-109(2)(c); see
    also C.A.R 3.4(a).
    ¶ 21   At the dispositional hearing, unless immediate termination of
    parental rights is contemplated, the court is ordinarily required to
    adopt a treatment plan designed to address the issues that gave
    rise to the filing of the petition. § 19-3-508(1)(e)(I), C.R.S. 2021; see
    also § 19-3-507(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (“After making an order of
    adjudication, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the
    proper disposition best serving the interests of the child and the
    public.”).
    ¶ 22   There is no question that an adjudicatory order is final and
    appealable after the entry of an initial dispositional order. § 19-1-
    109(2)(c); see also H.T., ¶¶ 22-23. But the question before us is
    whether the initial dispositional order is also reviewable