People In the Interest of M.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] H.T., ¶ 22 (emphasis added). In reaching this conclusion, the
    division in H.T. clarified that
    our holding is not in conflict with C.L.S. We
    agree that a party has a right to appeal both
    the adjudicatory order and the initial
    dispositional order. This is because how the
    merits are reached on an adjudicatory order
    11
    will also affect the merits of the dispositional
    order. Our holding simply clarifies that an
    initial dispositional order, by itself, is not a
    final, appealable order.
    Id. at ¶ 26.
    ¶ 25   We note that the language of section 19-1-109(2)(c) affords an
    argument that only the adjudicatory order, but not the dispositional
    order, is appealable: “An order decreeing a child to be neglected or
    dependent shall be a final and appealable order after the entry of
    the disposition . . . .” The statute does not expressly state that both
    the adjudicatory and initial dispositional orders are appealable.
    But the statute also does not expressly state that only the
    adjudicatory order is appealable.