People In the Interest of M.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] , 1350 (Colo. App. 1992).
    ¶ 19   Generally, we have legal authority to review only final orders or
    judgments. C.A.R. 1; see also People in Interest of S.C., 
    2020 COA 95
    , ¶ 6. Appeals in dependency and neglect cases are governed by
    section 19-1-109, C.R.S. 2021. We review a question of statutory
    interpretation de novo. People in Interest of H.T., 
    2019 COA 72
    ,
    ¶¶ 12-13.
    9
    ¶ 20   The Children’s Code classifies “[a]n order decreeing a child to
    be neglected or dependent” — known as an adjudicatory order — as
    a final appealable order. § 19-1-109(2)(c). An adjudicatory order
    becomes final for purposes of appeal only “after the entry of the
    disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508.” § 19-1-109(2)(c); see
    also C.A.R 3.4(a).
    ¶ 21   At the dispositional hearing, unless immediate termination of
    parental rights is contemplated, the court is ordinarily required to
    adopt a treatment plan designed to address the issues that gave