No. 18CA0534, Martinez v. CSG Redevelopment — Government
[…] “persons other than governmental units.” 26 U.S.C. § 141(a), (b), (c)
    (2018). Private business use is defined as “use (directly or
    indirectly) in a trade or business carried on by a person other than
    a governmental unit.” § 141(b)(6)(A).
    ¶ 30   But a “governmental unit” under the IRC and a “public entity”
    or “instrumentality” under the CGIA aren’t the same thing. The
    15
    Code of Federal Regulations defines a governmental unit as “a
    State, territory, a possession of the United States, the District of
    Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof[.]” 26 C.F.R.
    § 1.103-1(a) (2018). The term “political subdivision” is further
    defined as “any division of any State or local governmental unit
    which is a municipal corporation or which has been delegated the
    right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the unit.” 
    Id. This is
    much more specific than the term “instrumentality,” which, while
    not defined under the CGIA, encompasses more than states and
    their political subdivisions. See, e.g., Lyons, ¶ 45 (concluding that
    CTSI, a corporation, was an instrumentality).