No. 18CA0534, Martinez v. CSG Redevelopment — Government
[…] public employer, but was instead a private contractor. In contrast,
    the entities with management authority over CSGR — DHA and
    CSG Housing — are public entities.
    ¶ 29   We also reject Mr. Martinez’s contention that since some of
    DHA’s loans to CSGR were funded by issuing private activity bonds,
    CSGR can’t be a public entity under the CGIA. Under the Internal
    Revenue Code (IRC), a certain percentage of the proceeds from these
    types of bonds must be for “private business use” or must be to
    “persons other than governmental units.” 26 U.S.C. § 141(a), (b), (c)
    (2018). Private business use is defined as “use (directly or
    indirectly) in a trade or business carried on by a person other than
    a governmental unit.” § 141(b)(6)(A).
    ¶ 30   But a “governmental unit” under the IRC and a “public entity”
    or “instrumentality” under the CGIA aren’t the same thing. The
    15
    Code of Federal Regulations defines a governmental unit as “a