ck v. McNabb ( 2020 )
[…] by a public employee while in the course of employment, except
    emergency vehicles operating within the provisions of section 42-4-
    6
    108(2) and (3), C.R.S.” In this case, there was no dispute that the
    squad car was being operated by a public employee, Officer
    McNabb, while in the course of his employment. Thus, the issue in
    dispute was whether the vehicle was operating within the provisions
    of section 42-4-108(2) and (3), so as to come within the exception to
    the otherwise applicable waiver of immunity.
    ¶ 12   Section 42-4-108(2)(b) states that the driver of an authorized
    emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call (as
    McNabb was undisputedly doing here), “may . . . (b) [p]roceed past a
    red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may
    be necessary for safe operation.” Section 42-4-108(3), in turn,
    provides that section 42-4-108(2)(b) applies, for purposes of the
    section 24-10-106(1)(a) immunity waiver, “only when such vehicle is
    making use of audible or visual signals . . . .”
    ¶ 13   Defendants argue that section 42-4-108(2)(b) addresses the
    driver’s conduct prior to entering the intersection, and that the
    district court erred by “reading into it a requirement that an officer
    drive slowly after passing a red light and after the officer already