People In Interest of C.C. and R.R.E.G., Children ( 2022 )
[…] Neglect, Child Abuse, or Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings,
    
    102 A.L.R. 5th 227
     (2002).
    ¶ 11   In Colorado, because “[d]ependency and neglect proceedings
    are civil in nature,” People v. Johnson, 
    2017 COA 11
    , ¶ 32 (citation
    omitted), the Colorado Constitution does not guarantee the right to
    jury trials in these cases. But the General Assembly has granted
    parents a statutory right to demand a jury trial at the adjudicatory
    hearing phase of dependency and neglect cases. See § 19-3-202(2),
    C.R.S. 2021 (providing, as relevant here, that “any respondent . . .
    may demand a trial by jury of six persons at the adjudicatory
    hearing under section 19-3-505 or the court, on its own motion,
    may order such a jury to try any case at the adjudicatory hearing
    under section 19-3-505”); see also Wright v. Woller, 
    976 P.2d 902
    ,
    902-03 (Colo. App. 1999) (observing that the right to a jury trial in
    certain civil cases has “been an essential part of Colorado’s justice
    system almost from its inception” (quoting Whaley v. Keystone Life
    Ins. Co.,