Beverly Stickle v. County of Jefferson, Colorado ( 2022 )
[…] condition was not the result of an act or omission in constructing or
    maintaining the parking structure but was solely the result of a
    “design choice” — “the County’s decision to use the same colored
    material for the walking and parking surfaces” of the parking
    structure.
    ¶ 36   “‘Maintenance’ means the act or omission of a public entity or
    public employee in keeping a facility in the same general state of
    repair or efficiency as initially constructed or in preserving a facility
    from decline or failure.” § 24-10-103(2.5). “‘Maintenance’ does not
    include any duty to upgrade, modernize, modify, or improve the
    design or construction of a facility.” Id.
    ¶ 37   The CGIA does not define “constructing” and “design,” but our
    supreme court has shed light on their meanings. “Constructing”
    means “to form, make or create by combining parts or elements,”
    which includes facilities “as originally constructed but also