People v. Al-Turki , 2017 COA 39 ( 2017 )
[…] the level of offense committed and a maximum
    of the sex offender’s natural life.
    § 18-1.3-1004(1)(b). In contrast, the LSA does not have a provision
    that governs sentencing for per se crimes of violence. Even after
    much of the criminal code was reorganized and renumbered in
    2002, the statutes defining per se violent sex offenses referred the
    trial court not to the LSA’s own crime of violence sentencing
    provision, but to section 18-1.3-406. See Chavez, ¶ 18 (sentence of
    sex offender convicted of per se crime of violence was enhanced
    under section 18-1.3-406(1)(b), not section 18-1.3-1004(1)(b)).
    ¶ 47   Take, for example, the statute under which Al-Turki was
    convicted, section 18-3-404. That statute instructs that “[i]f a
    defendant is convicted of a class 4 felony of unlawful sexual contact
    . . ., the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the
    provisions of section 18-1.3-406.” § 18-3-404(3). But sex offenders
    who commit per se crimes of violence are “[w]ithout question”
    subject “to the LSA,” Chavez, ¶ 19, and, therefore, the legislature
    could have required district courts to use the LSA, and not section