People v. Al-Turki , 2017 COA 39 ( 2017 )
[…] crimes of violence — the distinction “comports with the goals of the
    criminal law to separate more culpable from less culpable conduct.”
    People v. Banks, 
    9 P.3d 1125
    , 1131 (Colo. 2000) (legislature acted
    reasonably in requiring extraordinary risk sentencing for
    defendants convicted of defined crimes of violence, but not per se
    crimes of violence, because defendants in the former category are
    more culpable than those in the latter category).
    27
    its probation provision, suggests an intent to preclude a sentence
    reduction to probation. Section 18-1.3-406(1)(b) calls for the
    imposition of an indeterminate term of imprisonment “up to a
    maximum of the person’s natural life, as provided in section 18-1.3-
    1004(1).” (Emphasis added.) Section 18-1.3-1004(1) provides
    instructions for imposing an indeterminate prison sentence, while
    section 18-1.3-1004(2) authorizes an initial sentence to probation
    under certain circumstances. According to the People, if section