People v. Al-Turki , 2017 COA 39 ( 2017 )
[…] the inconsistent part of section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) — the directive that
    trial courts impose a determinative aggravated sentence.2
    2 According to the People, even if the “notwithstanding” clause is
    interpreted to invalidate only conflicting provisions of section 18-
    1.3-406(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016, the result is the same “because
    20
    ¶ 37   The People counter that if the “notwithstanding” clause were
    intended to carve out an exception to the statute limited to
    indeterminate sentencing for sex offenders, section 18-1.3-406(1)(b)
    would read: “Any person convicted of a sex offense . . . that
    constitutes a crime of violence shall be sentenced to the department
    of corrections . . . or to probation for an indeterminate term.” But
    that alternative language would not implement a limited carve-out
    for indeterminate sentencing; instead, it would permit an initial
    sentence to probation for a violent offender, something prohibited