People v. Al-Turki , 2017 COA 39 ( 2017 )
[…] court could resentence those offenders outside the statutory
    aggravated range. But given that implementation of the LSA was
    not intended to alter the existing sentencing rules, had the
    24
    legislature nonetheless intended to institute a sweeping change to
    the availability of sentence reductions for certain violent sex
    offenders, I believe that it would have done so explicitly.
    ¶ 45   Indeed, as Al-Turki points out, when the legislature intends to
    preclude an otherwise available sentence, including a sentence to
    probation, it says so. See, e.g., § 18-1.3-401(8)(d)(II), C.R.S. 2016
    (“In no case shall any defendant” convicted of a class 2 or class 3
    felony of child abuse “be eligible for suspension of sentence or for
    probation or deferred prosecution.”); § 18-1.3-804(4), C.R.S. 2016
    (“In no case shall any [habitual burglar] . . . be eligible for
    suspension of sentence or probation.”).
    ¶ 46   My conclusion that section 18-1.3-406(1)(b) was enacted for
    the limited purpose of instituting indeterminate aggravated