People v. Al-Turki , 2017 COA 39 ( 2017 )
[…] Put differently, the LSA
    requires that Chavez serve an indeterminate
    sentence. The crime-of-violence enhancement
    requires that he serve it in prison, and the LSA
    did not alter that.
    
    Id. at ¶
    19 (citation omitted).
    ¶ 27   If probation was “foreclosed” for Chavez, the majority reasons,
    it must be “foreclosed” for Al-Turki, who was also convicted of a per
    se violent sex offense. But the cited language means only that, as a
    long-established matter, violent offenders — whether sex offenders
    or non-sex offenders — are precluded under section 18-1.3-406
    from receiving an initial sentence to probation. As noted, prior to
    the LSA’s adoption, the crime of violence statute required that “[a]ny
    person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced . . . to a
    15
    term of incarceration . . . without suspension,” but authorized a
    subsequent sentence modification to probation. § 16-11-309(1)(a),
    C.R.S. 1985.
    ¶ 28   The court’s pronouncement that the mandatory crime of
    violence statute “forecloses probation” cannot signal some new,
    post-LSA rule prohibiting a modification to probation of a sex
    offender’s sentence. If it did, the court would not have declared
    that “the LSA did not alter” the pre-LSA crime of violence
    sentencing rules.
    ¶ 29   Second, the majority points to the Chavez court’s distinction
    between section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) and (1)(b), and its emphasis on
    incarceration as the required punishment:
    Because Chavez committed a crime of violence
    and a sex offense, he is subject to section
    406(1)(b), not the general, non-sex-offense
    section of 406(1)(a). Section 406(1)(b) says
    defendants convicted of violent sexual offenses
    “shall be sentenced to the department of
    corrections for an indeterminate term of
    incarceration . . . .” Chavez cannot be eligible
    for probation because “incarceration” means
    “imprisonment, confinement in a jail or
    penitentiary,” . . . and “‘shall’ indicates that a
    term is mandatory[.]”
    
    Id. at ¶
    20 (citations omitted).
    16