People v. Larry Gene Lancaster ( 2022 )
[…] Assembly’s intent. Turbyne v. People, 
    151 P.3d 563
    , 567 (Colo.
    2007). We begin with the statute’s plain language. People v.
    Huckabay, 
    2020 CO 42
    , ¶ 13. “If the language is clear and
    7
    unambiguous on its face, we simply apply it as written and will not
    resort to other interpretive aids.” 
    Id.
     We “respect the legislature’s
    choice of language,” and we “do not add words to the statute or
    subtract words from it.” Turbyne, 151 P.3d at 567-68.
    B.   Sexual Assault – Victim Incapable
    ¶ 17   Section 18-3-402(1)(b), C.R.S. 2021, provides that a person
    commits sexual assault if he “knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or
    sexual penetration on a victim” and “knows that the victim is
    incapable of appraising the nature of the victim’s conduct.” A
    victim is incapable of appraising the nature of his conduct in a
    situation where “a victim is cognitively unable to appreciate h[is]
    conduct; in other words, it involves a victim who simply cannot
    understand what []he is doing.” Platt v. People, 
    201 P.3d 545
    , 548