People v. Larry Gene Lancaster ( 2022 )
[…] the tampering statute, § 18-8-707, C.R.S. 2021, “requires that the
    victim or witness with whom the defendant allegedly tampered was
    legally summoned and whether the general assembly intended
    ‘legally summoned’ to mean ‘subpoenaed’ or ‘subject to legal
    process.’” 
    101 P.3d 1090
    , 1091 (Colo. 2004). In doing so, the court
    interpreted the statute as a whole, including the phrase “any official
    proceeding.” Id. at 1093. We find the court’s analysis analogous
    here.
    ¶ 24      Similar to the bribery statute, section 18-8-707(1) provides as
    follows:
    A person commits tampering with a witness or
    victim if he intentionally attempts without
    bribery or threats to induce a witness or victim
    or a person he believes is to be called to testify
    as a witness or victim in any official proceeding
    or who may be called to testify as a witness to
    or victim of any crime to [do one of the
    following].
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 25      The court first identified the class of persons the legislature
    intended to protect — witnesses and victims. Yascavage, 101 P.3d
    at 1093-94. Because the definitions of “witness” and “victim” apply
    11