Tech. v. ICAO , 2020 COA 29 ( 2020 )
[…] and because Keysight was not a statutory employer before it
    acquired part of Agilent’s trade or business, the Panel correctly
    8
    concluded that this subsection did not require the Division to
    transfer Agilent’s experience to Keysight and recalculate its
    premium rate.
    B. Keysight’s Request Was Untimely
    ¶ 20   The Division argues that a separate basis for affirming the
    Panel’s order is that Keysight did not timely request revision of its
    premium rate through the transfer of Agilent’s experience. We
    agree.
    ¶ 21   Section 8-76-113(2), C.R.S. 2019, provides, in relevant part,
    that an employer wishing to protest a notice of premium rate “shall
    file a request for redetermination with the [D]ivision, in accordance
    with rules promulgated by the director of the [D]ivision.” In October
    2014, when the Division notified Keysight of its premium rate,
    Division regulations provided as follows:
    An employer who wishes to protest a notice of
    his or her premium rate shall file a written
    request for redetermination of the premium
    rate.