Pressey ex rel. Pressey v. Children's Hospital Colorado , 2017 COA 28 ( 2017 )
[…] defendant, Children’s Hospital Colorado (the Hospital), for the
    negligence of its nurses in administering medication to her prior to
    cardiopulmonary arrest.
    ¶3    The case was tried to a jury, which found the Hospital
    negligent and awarded Naomi $17,839,784.60. The damages award
    included past medical expenses, past noneconomic losses, future
    medical expenses, future lost earnings, and future noneconomic
    losses.
    ¶4    After trial, the court reduced Naomi’s damages to $1,000,000
    based on the legislative directive in section 13-64-302(1)(b), C.R.S.
    2016. That section reads in pertinent part:
    The total amount recoverable for all damages
    for a course of care for all defendants in any
    civil action for damages in tort brought against
    a health care professional . . . whether past
    damages, future damages, or a combination of
    both, shall not exceed one million dollars,
    present value per patient, including any claim
    for derivative noneconomic loss or injury, of
    which no more than two hundred fifty
    thousand dollars, present value per patient . . .
    shall be attributable to direct or derivative
    noneconomic loss or injury; except that, if,
    upon good cause shown, the court determines
    2
    that the present value of past and future
    economic damages would exceed such
    limitation and that the application of such
    limitation would be unfair, the court may
    award in excess of the limitation the present
    value of additional past and future economic
    damages only.
    ¶5    Naomi filed a motion to exceed the cap for good cause. In a
    lengthy written opinion, the court determined that good cause had
    been shown and, after reducing the amount of noneconomic losses
    and future medical expenses awarded to Naomi, entered judgment