Estate of Thomas Russell Davies ( 2022 )
[…] Id. If the statute
    is clear and unambiguous as written, we look no further, and we
    apply the statute as written. Id.
    ¶ 13   This case requires us to consider sections of the Colorado
    Probate Code, §§ 15-10-101 to 15-17-103, C.R.S. 2021, including
    the Colorado Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act,
    §§ 15-14-101 to 15-14-434, C.R.S. 2021. The probate code must be
    construed liberally to promote a speedy and efficient system for
    settling a decedent’s estate and making distribution to the
    decedent’s successors. § 15-10-102(2)(c), C.R.S. 2021; Colby, ¶ 14.
    C. Section 15-14-411(1)(g) Did Not Apply Here
    ¶ 14   Section 15-14-411(1) lists actions a conservator may take
    “after notice to interested persons and upon express authorization
    of the court.” As noted, if a conservator gives such notice and
    obtains such authorization, a conservator may “[m]ake, amend, or
    revoke the protected person’s will.” § 15-14-411(1)(g). Section 15-
    6
    14-411(2) provides that “[a] conservator, in making, amending, or
    revoking the protected person’s will, shall comply with section 15-
    11-502 or 15-11-507[, C.R.S. 2021].” Section 15-11-502 sets forth
    the requirements for making a will, while section 15-11-507
    addresses revocation of a will.
    ¶ 15   Therefore, to understand what it means to “make” a will, we
    must look to section 15-11-502. As pertinent here, section 15-11-
    502 provides that the will must be (1) in writing; (2) signed by the
    testator; and (3) either signed by at least two people who witnessed
    the testator’s signing of the will or acknowledged by the testator
    before a notary public. § 15-11-502(1)(a)-(c). Viewing these
    requirements in light of section 15-14-411(2), we conclude that,
    where a conservator makes a will on behalf of a protected person,
    the conservator fulfills the functions normally performed by the
    testator — including execution of the will.3
    3 Section 15-14-411(3), C.R.S. 2021, provides that the court, in
    approving a conservator’s exercise of the power to make a will,
    “shall consider primarily the decision that the protected person
    would have made, to the extent that the decision can be
    ascertained. To the extent the decision cannot be ascertained, the
    court shall consider the best interest of the protected person.”
    7
    ¶ 16   Bolstering our conclusion is section 411(b) of the 1997
    Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act (UGPPA), on
    which section 15-14-411(2) is based. See In re Estate of Runyon,
    
    2014 COA 181
    , ¶ 12 (finding persuasive a comment to a provision
    of the UGPPA adopted in Colorado). Section 411(b) says a
    “conservator, in making, amending, or revoking the protected
    person’s will, shall comply with [the State’s statute for executing
    wills].” UGPPA § 411 (amended 1997/1998), 8 pt. 3 U.L.A. 70-71
    (2014) (emphasis added) (bracketed language in the original).
    Likewise, the comment to section 411 explains that, “[i]n subsection