In re the Interest of Black , 422 P.3d 592 ( 2018 )
[…] 252 P.3d 539
    ,
    543 (Colo. App. 2011) (citation omitted). Indeed, the “duty of loyalty
    is, for trustees, particularly strict even by comparison to the
    standards of other fiduciary relationships.” Restatement (Third) of
    Trusts § 78 cmt. a (Am. Law Inst. 2007) (hereinafter Restatement).
    ¶ 37     Consistent with the duty of loyalty, a conservator must
    manage the protected person’s assets for her sole benefit, without
    regard to the interests of others. Jones v. Estate of Lambourn, 
    159 Colo. 246
    , 250, 
    411 P.2d 11
    , 13 (1966); see also § 15-1.1-105,
    C.R.S. 2017 (“A trustee shall invest and manage the trust assets
    solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”); Hilliard v. McCrory, 
    110 Colo. 369
    , 371, 
    134 P.2d 1057
    , 1058 (1943) (“[I]t is the duty of a
    15
    conservator to conserve . . . the property and safeguard the interest
    of its owner . . . .”).