In re the Interest of Black , 422 P.3d 592 ( 2018 )
[…] 9
    ¶ 25   Section 15-10-504, C.R.S. 2017, sets forth remedies, including
    imposition of a surcharge, against a fiduciary who has breached his
    fiduciary duties:
    (2) Surcharge. (a) If a court, after a hearing,
    determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has
    occurred or an exercise of power by a fiduciary
    has been improper, the court may surcharge
    the fiduciary for any damage or loss to the
    estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons.
    Such damages may include compensatory
    damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs.
    See also § 15-10-503(2)(g) (listing remedies available for fiduciary’s
    breach of his duties, including “[a] surcharge or sanction of the
    fiduciary pursuant to section 15-10-504”). Under section 15-10-
    401, C.R.S. 2017, the fiduciary must receive notice by mail of the
    time and place of the surcharge proceeding fourteen days before the
    hearing.
    ¶ 26   We are not convinced that the notice was statutorily deficient.