Robert J. Herrera v. Santangelo Law Offices, P.C. ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 28   Having rejected Santangelo’s contention, we do not see
    Herrera’s appearance as counsel for Touchstone, his agreement on
    behalf of Touchstone that Colorado law would apply to the
    arbitration, or both, as forming an enforceable agreement to
    arbitrate. See City & Cnty. of Denver v. Dist. Ct., 
    939 P.2d 1353
    ,
    1361 (Colo. 1997) (“As a general rule, courts should follow state law
    principles governing contract formation to determine whether the
    parties agreed to submit an issue to alternative dispute
    resolution.”); § 13-22-206(1) (“An agreement contained in a record
    to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy
    arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable,
    and irrevocable . . . .”); see also E-21 Eng’g, 
    252 P.3d at 39
    (“Although the CUAA requires that an arbitration agreement be
    16
    ‘contained in a record,’ it does not specifically require that the
    written instrument be signed by either or both parties.”). Neither of