Vincent Damon Ditirro v. Matthew J. Sando ( 2022 )
[…] liable under the statute. Thus, we conclude, based on the plain
    language of the statute, that it grants plaintiffs who are similarly
    situated to Ditirro the right to assert the specified civil rights
    actions only against individual peace officers, and not against the
    peace officers’ employers.
    ¶ 36   The indemnification language in section 13-21-131 makes it
    clear that, under the facts of this case, a third party such as Ditirro
    may not assert a direct claim against the employer of a peace
    officer. See § 13-21-131(4)(a) (stating that “a peace officer’s
    employer shall indemnify its peace officers” for violations of the
    section, except when the employer “determines on a case-by-case
    basis that the officer did not act upon a good faith and reasonable
    belief that the action was lawful”). We therefore agree with the
    district court that
    14
    [w]hile a plaintiff may be the beneficiary of
    indemnification by the municipality if the
    peace officer does not have the funds to pay
    the judgment, it does not necessarily follow