People v. Matthew F. Rodriguez ( 2022 )
[…] criminal defendant’s competency to proceed. First, if “either the
    defense or the prosecution has reason to believe that the defendant
    is incompetent to proceed, either party may file a motion in advance
    of the commencement of the particular proceeding.”
    § 16-8.5-102(2)(b), C.R.S. 2018. Second, if the court “has reason to
    believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, it is the
    [court]’s duty to suspend the proceeding and determine the
    competency or incompetency of the defendant.” § 16-8.5-102(2)(a),
    C.R.S. 2018. The procedures a court must follow to determine a
    defendant’s competency to proceed are outlined in section
    16-8.5-103, C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 17   Under section 16-8.5-103(1), C.R.S. 2018, if a defendant’s
    competency is called into question, “the court may make a
    preliminary finding of competency or incompetency, which shall be
    a final determination unless a party to the case objects within
    fourteen days after the court’s preliminary finding.” If a party
    6
    objects to the court’s preliminary finding, or if the court determines
    it has insufficient information to make a preliminary finding, the
    court “shall order that the defendant be evaluated for competency”
    by the department of human services and that the department
    “prepare a court-ordered report.” § 16-8.5-103(2), C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 18   “Within fourteen days after receipt of the court-ordered report,
    either party may request a hearing or a second evaluation.”
    § 16-8.5-103(3), C.R.S. 2018. “If a party requests a second
    evaluation, any pending requests for a hearing shall be continued
    until the receipt of the second evaluation report.” § 16-8.5-103(4),
    C.R.S. 2018. However, “[i]f neither party requests a hearing or a
    second evaluation within the applicable time frame, the court shall
    enter a final determination, based on the information then available
    to the court, whether the defendant is or is not competent to
    proceed.” § 16-8.5-103(5), C.R.S. 2018.
    3.   The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion
    by Denying the Third Motion
    ¶ 19   We disagree with Rodriguez’s contention that the district court
    erred by denying the third motion and not suspending the court