People v. Matthew F. Rodriguez ( 2022 )
[…] court’s finding of competency in response to a motion that fails to
    “raise a good-faith doubt regarding competency,” id. at ¶ 13, 459
    23
    P.3d at 534, does not trigger the procedures set forth in sections
    16-8.5-102 and 16-8.5-103:
    The statutory mandate that instructs trial
    courts to make a preliminary finding or
    determine that there is insufficient information
    to make such a finding is not triggered unless
    the attorney raising the competency issue
    satisfies certain threshold requirements in
    section 16-8.5-102(2)(b). Specifically, counsel
    must make his motion “in writing,” certify he
    has “a good faith doubt that the defendant is
    competent to proceed,” and “set forth the
    specific facts that have formed the basis for
    the motion.” § 16-8.5-102(2)(b). We conclude
    that an attorney cannot adequately raise the
    question of competency without complying
    with these threshold requirements.
    Lindsey II, ¶ 22, 459 P.3d at 535; see People v. Zimmer, 
    2021 COA 40
    , ¶ 20, 
    491 P.3d 554