People v. Matthew F. Rodriguez ( 2022 )
[…] 165 P.3d 860
    , 866 (Colo. App. 2007). The
    5
    party asserting that the defendant lacks the mental competency to
    proceed bears the burden to prove incompetency by a
    preponderance of the evidence. § 16-8.5-103(7), C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 16   The Colorado statutes provide two ways to challenge a
    criminal defendant’s competency to proceed. First, if “either the
    defense or the prosecution has reason to believe that the defendant
    is incompetent to proceed, either party may file a motion in advance
    of the commencement of the particular proceeding.”
    § 16-8.5-102(2)(b), C.R.S. 2018. Second, if the court “has reason to
    believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, it is the
    [court]’s duty to suspend the proceeding and determine the
    competency or incompetency of the defendant.” § 16-8.5-102(2)(a),
    C.R.S. 2018. The procedures a court must follow to determine a
    defendant’s competency to proceed are outlined in section
    16-8.5-103, C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 17   Under section 16-8.5-103(1), C.R.S. 2018, if a defendant’s