People v. John Anthony Vasquez ( 2022 )
[…] context, giving consistent effect to all the statute’s parts, construing
    each provision in harmony with the overall statutory design. People
    v. Harrison, 
    2020 CO 57
    , ¶ 17. If the language is clear and
    unambiguous, we apply it as written. Id. at ¶ 18.
    ¶9    As is relevant to this case, the arson statute provides as
    follows: “A person who knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a
    fire . . . on his own property or that of another, and by so doing
    places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury . . .
    commits fourth degree arson.” § 18-4-105(1), C.R.S. 2021. “Fourth
    3
    degree arson is a class 4 felony if a person is thus endangered.” §
    18-4-105(2).
    ¶ 10   At trial, defendant asked the court to enter a judgment of
    acquittal for the crime of felony murder. He argued that Colorado’s
    fourth degree arson statute does not contemplate setting fire to a