Although Rudnicki overruled Elgin on other grounds, it explicitly adopted Elgin’s reading of section 13-81-103(1)(c). ¶ 23 The dissent says that these supreme court cases are not binding because they do not address “what happens when a disability terminates, if at all, after the expiration of the otherwise applicable limitations period.” Infra ¶ 40. But that is precisely what section 13-81-103(1)(c) addresses — when “the disability of 11 any person is terminated before the expiration of the period of limitation in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).”