of Alvis , 446 P.3d 963 ( 2019 )
[…] neither parent may separately seek reimbursement for them.
    ¶ 14   The unexpected extraordinary expenses, on the other hand,
    cannot be accounted for in the monthly support order. So when a
    child breaks her tooth on a trampoline or needs a few sessions of
    grief counseling after a grandparent dies, those expenses are paid
    5
    as they arise, and the parent who pays them may then seek
    reimbursement from the other parent for that parent’s proportional
    share.
    ¶ 15   This appeal involves the statutory provision that addresses
    extraordinary medical expenses. Section 14-10-115(10)(h) provides
    in relevant part as follows:
    (h)(I) Any extraordinary medical expenses
    incurred on behalf of the children shall be
    added to the basic child support obligation and
    shall be divided between the parents in
    proportion to their adjusted gross incomes.
    (II) Extraordinary medical expenses are
    uninsured expenses, including copayments
    and deductible amounts, in excess of two
    hundred fifty dollars per child per calendar
    year. Extraordinary medical expenses include,
    but need not be limited to, such reasonable
    costs as are reasonably necessary for
    orthodontia, dental treatment, asthma
    treatments, physical therapy, vision care, and
    any uninsured chronic health problem.
    C. The District Court’s Order
    ¶ 16   As a threshold matter, we disagree with the parties’
    interpretation of the district court’s order. The district court
    interpreted section 14-10-115(10)(h)(I) and (II) “to mean that neither
    6