Strauch v. PSL Swedish Healthcare System , 20 Brief Times Rptr. 592 ( 1996 )
[…] Therefore, because § 8-42-101(3.7), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) mandates the use of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment in determining physical impairment, claimant argues that the General Assembly adopted the AMA Guides' definition of where the upper extremity ends and the torso begins. Utilizing one of the illustrations contained in the AMA Guides, claimant asserts that impairment of the shoulder must be compensated as impairment of the whole person. We reject claimant's reasoning.

    Section 8-42-107(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) provides:

    (a) When an injury results in permanent medical impairment, and the employee has an injury or injuries enumerated in the schedule set forth in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (2) of this section.
    (b) When an injury results in permanent medical impairment and the employee has an injury or injuries not on the schedule specified in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (8) of this section.

    Section 8-42-107(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) provides, in pertinent part:

    In case an injury results in a loss set forth in the following schedule, the injured employee, in addition to compensation to be paid for temporary disability, shall receive compensation for the period as specified....

    The statute then sets out a schedule of specific injuries and includes, in § 8-42-107(2)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp), the loss of an arm at the shoulder. The schedule of specific injuries does not, however, describe a shoulder injury.

    The term "injury" as used in the statute refers to the manifestation in a part or parts of the body which have been impaired or disabled as a result of the industrial accident. Mountain City Meat Co. v.