Fishburn v. City of Colorado Springs ( 1995 )
[…] I.

    Section 13-80-102(1), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) provides in pertinent part:

    The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
    ....
    (h) All actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 13-80-103....

    That part of § 13-80-101(1), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) arguably applicable here provides:

    The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
    (a) All contract actions ... except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5.... (emphases added)

    Section 13-80-103.5, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) in turn states in pertinent part:

    (1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
    (a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action....