Home Health Care Professionals v. Colorado Department of Labor & Employment, Division of Employment , 20 Brief Times Rptr. 1249 ( 1996 )
[…] Longacre, 772 P.2d 685 (Colo.App.1989); Weitzel Redi-Mix, Inc. v. Industrial Commission, 728 P.2d 364 (Colo.App.1986); Auto Damage Appraisers, Inc. v. Industrial Commission, 666 P.2d 1113 (Colo.App.1983).

    Further, § 8-70-115(1)(b) places the burden of proof upon the putative employer to demonstrate that both conditions described in that sub-section exist. See Jackson Cartage, Inc. v. Van Noy, 738 P.2d 47 (Colo.App.1987).

    The Act was amended in 1990 (Colo. Sess. Laws 1990, ch. 296 at 1766-1768) and in 1991 (Colo. Sess. Laws 1991, ch. 229 at 1366-1368) to add what are now §§ 8-70-115(1)(c) and (d), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) and 8-70-115(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.). In pertinent part, § 8-70-115(1)(c) provides that:

    (c) To evidence that such individual is engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business ... the individual and the person for whom services are performed may either show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions set forth in [§ 8-70-115(1)(b) ] have been satisfied, or they may demonstrate in a written document, signed by both parties, that the person for whom services are performed does not:
    (I) Require the individual to work exclusively for the person for whom the services are performed; except that the individual may choose to work exclusively for the said person for a finite period of time specified in the document .... (emphasis supplied)

    Section 8-70-115(2) says that:

    (2) [If such a document is used, it] shall create a rebuttable presumption of an independent contractor relationship between the parties, where such document contains a disclosure, in type which is larger than the other provisions in the document or in boldface or underlined type [that the worker is not entitled to unemployment compensation coverage]. (emphasis supplied)

    *854 Here, it is undisputed that the contract executed by HHCP and each worker meets the requirements of § 8-70-115(1)(c).