Home Health Care Professionals v. Colorado Department of Labor & Employment, Division of Employment , 20 Brief Times Rptr. 1249 ( 1996 )
[…] Rather, HHCP argues that, in light of §§ 8-70-115(1)(c) and 8-70-115(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.), such evidence was legally insufficient to overcome the rebuttable presumption that the pertinent workers were not in covered employment. We disagree.

    Since its original adoption in 1936, the Act has contained a provision deeming the services rendered by any worker to an employer to be covered employment for purposes of unemployment compensation benefits, unless at least two conditions are shown to exist. See Colo. Sess. Laws 1936, 3rd Ex.Sess., Ch. 2 § 19(g)(3) at 53.

    The pertinent part of that provision, § 8-70-115(1)(b), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.), now reads as follows:

    Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (1) ... service performed by an individual for another shall be deemed employment, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the division that such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of the service and in fact; and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed. (emphasis supplied)