In re Donald C. Taylor and Margaret Ann Taylor Trust ( 2016 )
[…] that compensatory damages ought to be recoverable by third parties
    harmed by breaches of fiduciary duties owed to others. This
    provision states:
    If a court, after a hearing, determines that a
    breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an
    exercise of power by a fiduciary has been
    improper, the court may surcharge the
    fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate,
    9
    beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such
    damages may include compensatory damages,
    interest, and attorney fees and costs.
    § 15-10-504(2)(a) (emphasis added); see § 15-10-201(27), C.R.S.
    2015 (defining “[i]nterested person” as including “children . . . and
    . . . others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate
    or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person”).
    ¶ 22   This provision is consistent with common law principles
    recognizing third party standing to sue for breaches of fiduciary
    duties. See George Gleason Bogert, George Taylor Bogert & Amy
    Morris Hess, Bogert Trusts & Trustees § 964 (3d ed. 2010) (“[M]any