In re Donald C. Taylor and Margaret Ann Taylor Trust ( 2016 )
[…] Parts IV and V that plaintiff, Vicki Spacek, and intervenor, Darren
    Ferguson (collectively plaintiffs), are not entitled to trial attorney
    fees or appellate attorney fees under section 15-10-504(2)(a), C.R.S.
    2015. I agree with the trial court’s well-reasoned decision that
    plaintiffs are entitled to an award of attorney fees under that statute
    against defendant, Benjamin Luke Taylor, individually and as co-
    trustee of the Donald C. Taylor and Margaret Ann Taylor Joint
    Revocable Trust.
    ¶ 43   Section 15-10-504(2)(a) provides:
    If a court, after a hearing, determines that a
    breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an
    exercise of power by a fiduciary has been
    improper, the court may surcharge the
    fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate,
    beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such
    damages may include compensatory damages,
    interest, and attorney fees and costs.
    ¶ 44   The probate code expressly defines “interested person” to
    include “children . . . and any others having a . . . claim against a
    trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person,
    which may be affected by the proceeding.” § 15-10-201(27), C.R.S.
    19