Yen, LLC v. Jefferson County Board of Commissioners ( 2021 )
[…] correction afforded under section 39-5-125(2), they agree that the
    provision permits county assessors to mail corrected NOVs under
    some circumstances. The county contends that it has authority to
    correct errors at any time, and presumably for any reason, before it
    delivers the tax warrant to the treasurer. Yen, on the other hand,
    asserts that section 39-5-125(2) does not apply because that
    provision addresses “errors in the assessment roll,” not errors in
    NOVs. Based on the statute’s plain language, we agree with Yen.
    ¶ 24   By its plain terms, section 39-5-125(2) allows the county to
    correct “errors in the assessment roll, when it can be ascertained
    therefrom what was intended.” The county claims that the original
    notice “mistakenly” and “incorrectly” undervalued Yen’s property,
    requiring the corrected NOV. But all parties agree that the county
    was not correcting an error in the assessment roll. In fact, all