Yen, LLC v. Jefferson County Board of Commissioners ( 2021 )
[…] 44 P.3d 262
    , 264 (Colo. App. 2001).
    B.    Law of Property Taxation
    ¶ 14   Colorado’s Constitution provides that
    [e]ach property tax levy shall be uniform upon
    all real and personal property . . . within the
    territorial limits of the authority levying the
    tax. The actual value of all real and personal
    property . . . shall be determined under general
    laws, which shall prescribe such methods and
    regulations as shall secure just and equalized
    valuations for assessments of all real and
    personal property.
    Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(a).
    ¶ 15   To effectuate this constitutional mandate, the General
    Assembly enacted a comprehensive statutory framework. Section
    39-5-121(1)(a)(I) provides, “[n]o later than May 1 in each year, the
    assessor shall mail to each person who owns land or improvements
    a notice setting forth the valuation of such land or improvements.”
    ¶ 16   There are two statutory avenues by which a taxpayer may
    contest a property valuation. See Bea Kay Real Est. Corp. v.
    Aragon, 
    782 P.2d 837
    , 838-39 (Colo. App. 1989) (addressing prior
    versions of the two statutes). One avenue is a taxpayer protest
    6