People v. Sheldon M. Ryan ( 2022 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Ryan’s opening statement also addressed this
    conduct.
    ¶ 20   Consistent with her opening statement, the prosecutor’s
    witness examinations focused on Ryan’s conduct after the victim’s
    911 call at the neighbor’s house. The victim testified about the pain
    she suffered when “Mr. Ryan[] was kicking and pushing [her] as
    [they] were making [their] way back into the house,” and the police
    officer testified that the victim reported suffering an ankle injury
    “[w]hen Mr. Ryan had kicked her prior to entering the house.” See
    § 18-3-204(1)(a), C.R.S. 2022 (a person commits third degree
    assault if the person knowingly or recklessly causes “bodily injury”
    to another person); § 18-1-901(3)(c), C.R.S. 2022 (“‘Bodily injury’
    means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or
    mental condition.”).
    ¶ 21   The prosecutor also introduced the following evidence to prove
    Ryan’s conduct after leaving the neighbor’s house: (1) a recording of
    the victim’s 911 call, during which the neighbor said “he’s hitting
    her” while observing Ryan and the victim walk back to the victim’s