People v. Sheldon M. Ryan ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 35   Reading the statute as a whole, we conclude that the General
    Assembly intended that when a defendant is alleged to fall within
    the definition of an HDVO, at the guilt phase of the misdemeanor
    trial, the trier of fact must determine whether the triggering charge
    included an act of domestic violence, see § 18-6-801(7)(c), and then,
    if necessary, further determines whether a prior conviction included
    16
    an act of domestic violence, see § 18-6-801(7)(d)(II). See also
    COLJI-Crim. 6-8:01.INT, 6-8:01.5.INT (2021).
    ¶ 36   Section 18-6-801(7)(d)(I) provides that, if a defendant’s prior
    conviction included an act of domestic violence based on a jury
    finding or the defendant’s admission, then no “further findings [are
    required] as to that prior conviction by the jury or by the court, if no
    jury trial is had.” (Emphasis added.) In such a case, the trial court
    “shall proceed to sentencing.” Id.
    ¶ 37   However, when a defendant’s prior conviction does not include
    a jury finding of or a defendant’s admission to an act of domestic