People v. Sean Daniel Di Asio ( 2022 )
[…] that the General Assembly is the final authority concerning the
    state’s public policy. But, for the reasons described above, the
    General Assembly chose to institute the public policy reflected in
    section 24-72-703(11) prospectively only.
    ¶ 25   Finally, and relatedly, the enactment of section 13-3-117,
    C.R.S. 2022, further supports our conclusion that subsection
    703(11) only applies prospectively. Under section 13-3-117, the
    state court administrator is required to compile a list of felony drug
    convictions that are eligible for sealing pursuant to sections 24-72-
    703 and 24-72-706 and to seal the records of those convictions
    automatically in 2024. Section 13-3-117(3)(a) permits the district
    attorney to object to the inclusion of a conviction where “a condition
    13
    of the plea was that the defendant agreed to not have the conviction
    record sealed.” This ability to object to sealing convictions when
    sealing was waived as part of a plea agreement is consistent with
    our conclusion that the 2019 amendments did not affect waivers
    occurring before the effective date of section 24-72-703(11) (August