People v. Sean Daniel Di Asio ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 17   The General Assembly amended the criminal record-sealing
    statutes in 2019 and added subsection (11). Ch. 295, sec. 1, § 24-
    9
    72-703(11), 
    2019 Colo. Sess. Laws 2737
    -38. As relevant here,
    section 24-72-703(11) provides: “A defendant shall not be required
    to waive his or her right to file a motion to seal pursuant to the
    provisions of this section as a condition of a plea agreement in any
    case.” This provision became effective on August 2, 2019. Sec. 8,
    2019 Colo. Sess. Laws at 2748.
    ¶ 18   Additionally, section 24-72-706(1)(b)(III) provides:
    If the offense is a class 4, class 5, or class 6
    felony, a level 3 or level 4 drug felony except a
    level 4 drug felony for a conviction pursuant to
    section 18-18-403.5(2.5), or a class 1
    misdemeanor, the motion [for the sealing of
    the conviction records] may be filed three years
    after the later of the date of the final
    disposition of all criminal proceedings against
    the defendant or the release of the defendant
    from supervision concerning a criminal
    conviction.
    “Motions filed pursuant to this section are procedural in nature,
    and sealing pursuant to this section applies retroactively to all
    eligible cases.” § 24-72-706(3).
    B.     Analysis
    ¶ 19   Di Asio does not dispute that he waived his right to seal his