People v. James Clayton Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] or no difference from the crime that the defendant was alleged to
    have intended”).
    ¶ 18   Courts “analyze[] the enticement statute’s ‘attempt’ language
    in conjunction with the criminal attempt statute.” People v.
    Vecellio, 
    2012 COA 40
    , ¶¶ 45-46, 
    292 P.3d 1004
    , 1015; see also
    People v. Grizzle, 
    140 P.3d 224
    , 226 (Colo. App. 2006). A person
    commits criminal attempt if, with the requisite intent, he or she
    “engage[d] in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the
    commission of the offense.” § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2022. “A
    substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or
    possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the
    actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.” Id.
    This “merely requires some overt act beyond preparation; however,
    9
    the overt act need not be the last proximate act necessary to
    complete the offense.” People v. Boles, 
    280 P.3d 55
    , 63-64 (Colo.
    App. 2011).
    ¶ 19   The People rely on People v. Miranda,