People v. Alicia Andrea Martinez ( 2022 )
[…] See Commonwealth v. Henry, 
    55 N.E.3d 943
    , 952 (Mass. 2016)
    (holding that a court may not extend a term of probation because of
    an inability to pay restitution and noting that “extending the length
    of a probationary period because of a probationer’s inability to pay
    subjects the probationer to additional punishment solely because of
    his or her poverty”).
    ¶ 22   This is particularly so given that our statutes provide a
    mechanism for the continued payment of restitution as a civil
    judgment after a probation sentence has been completed. See
    § 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I) (an order of restitution “is a final civil judgment
    in favor of the state and any victim” that “remains in force until the
    restitution is paid in full”); Roberts v. People, 
    130 P.3d 1005
    , 1010
    (Colo. 2006) (section 18-1.3-603(4)(a) allows for collection of a
    restitution award “without the time and expense necessary to file an
    additional civil action”).