People v. Sena , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 1544 ( 2016 )
[…] As he investigated, Officer Pfeiler viewed an
    enlarged picture of defendant, who shares a last name with the
    driver. Not long after defendant departed in the vehicle, Officer
    Pfeiler showed defendant’s picture to Officer Bridge, and the officers
    agreed with certainty that the passenger of the car had been
    1
    defendant, not “Robert Velasquez.” Officer Pfeiler then located an
    active arrest warrant for defendant issued from an adjacent county.
    ¶4    The People charged defendant with one count of attempt to
    influence a public servant, defined in section 18-8-306, C.R.S.
    2016. Section 18-8-306 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny
    person who attempts to influence any public servant by means of
    deceit . . . with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public
    servant’s decision, vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter
    which is to be considered or performed by him . . . commits a class
    4 felony.” (Emphasis added.) A jury found defendant guilty of the
    charge, and the district court sentenced him to 6 months of
    probation with 90 days in county jail and 100 hours of community
    service.
    II. Discussion