In re Marriage of Roth , 395 P.3d 1226 ( 2017 )
[…] (agreement to arbitrate is “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable”).
    Accordingly, if an enforceable agreement requires arbitration of a
    particular claim, “a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to
    consider that issue.” McCord v. Affinity Ins. Grp., Inc., 
    13 P.3d 1224
    , 1231 (Colo. App. 2000); see Guthrie v. Barda, 
    188 Colo. 124
    ,
    7
    126-27, 
    533 P.2d 487
    , 488 (1975) (upholding district court order
    dismissing action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on
    valid agreement to arbitrate).
    ¶ 17   Under section 13-22-222(1), when a motion to confirm an
    arbitration award is made to the district court, “the court shall
    issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected
    [by the arbitrator] pursuant to section 13-22-220,” or by the court
    pursuant to section 13-22-224, C.R.S. 2016, or the award is
    vacated by the court pursuant to section 13-22-223, C.R.S. 2016.
    See Applehans v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 
    68 P.3d 594
    , 599 (Colo. App.