People v. Valdez ( 2017 )
[…] sample and any results from the testing of the sample.” (Emphasis
    added.) Thus, the burden of ensuring that a DNA sample remains
    in the system after an arrest has been made falls on the district
    attorney.
    ¶ 30   Another example is that if charges are filed — but the arrestee
    is not convicted of a felony — the expungement process requires
    only minimal information from the arrestee along with a
    “declaration that, to the best of the person’s knowledge, he or she
    qualifies for expungement.” § 16-23-105(2)(e). The burden then
    shifts back to the district attorney to notify the CBI “that the person
    does not qualify for expungement and [give] the reasons that the
    person does not qualify.” § 16-23-105(4). If such notification is not
    received within ninety days, the CBI “shall destroy the biological
    substance.” Id.
    14
    ¶ 31     And once a request for expungement has been made, Katie’s
    Law requires that the CBI “send notification . . . to the person
    arrested or charged, either stating that [the CBI] has destroyed the
    biological substance sample and expunged the results of the testing
    of the sample or stating why [the CBI] has not destroyed the sample
    and expunged the test results.” § 16-23-105(5). Thus, the burden
    to follow up is not placed on the arrestee.
    ¶ 32     Finally, even if collection of Valdez’s DNA did not violate the
    United States Constitution, did the collection violate the Colorado
    constitution? Valdez says that it did.