People Ex Rel. C.S. ( 2017 )
[…] appealable. We thus dismiss father’s appeal.
    ¶ 16   Whether the legislature has authorized the juvenile court to
    entertain a motion to expunge dependency and neglect findings is a
    question of statutory interpretation.
    ¶ 17   Statutory construction presents a question of law that an
    appellate court reviews de novo. Spahmer v. Gullette, 
    113 P.3d 158
    ,
    161 (Colo. 2005). In construing a statute, we attempt to give effect
    to the intent of the legislature, looking first to the plain language of
    the statute. 
    Id. ¶ 18
      Section 19-3-505(6) provides as follows:
    When the court finds that the allegations of
    the petition are not supported by a
    preponderance of the evidence, the court shall
    order the petition dismissed and the child
    discharged from any detention or restriction
    previously ordered. His or her parents,
    guardian, or legal custodian shall also be
    discharged from any restriction or other
    previous temporary order. The court shall
    inform the respondent that, pursuant to
    section 19-3-313.5(3)(f), the department shall
    6
    expunge the records and reports for purposes
    related to employment or background checks.
    ¶ 19   Section 19-3-313.5(3)(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (3) Notice and appeals process -- rules. On or
    before January 1, 2004, the state board, in
    consideration of input and recommendations
    from the county departments, shall
    promulgate rules to establish a process at the