People Ex Rel. C.S. ( 2017 )
[…] the statute. 
    Id. ¶ 18
      Section 19-3-505(6) provides as follows:
    When the court finds that the allegations of
    the petition are not supported by a
    preponderance of the evidence, the court shall
    order the petition dismissed and the child
    discharged from any detention or restriction
    previously ordered. His or her parents,
    guardian, or legal custodian shall also be
    discharged from any restriction or other
    previous temporary order. The court shall
    inform the respondent that, pursuant to
    section 19-3-313.5(3)(f), the department shall
    6
    expunge the records and reports for purposes
    related to employment or background checks.
    ¶ 19   Section 19-3-313.5(3)(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (3) Notice and appeals process -- rules. On or
    before January 1, 2004, the state board, in
    consideration of input and recommendations
    from the county departments, shall
    promulgate rules to establish a process at the
    state level by which a person who is found to
    be responsible in a confirmed report of child
    abuse or neglect filed with the state
    department pursuant to section 19-3-307 may
    appeal the finding of a confirmed report of
    child abuse or neglect to the state department.
    At a minimum, the rules established pursuant
    to this subsection (3) shall address the
    following matters, consistent with federal law:
    ....
    (f) Provisions requiring, and procedures in
    place that facilitate, the prompt expungement
    of and prevent the release of any information
    contained in any records and reports that are
    accessible to the general public or are used for
    purposes of employment or background checks
    in cases determined to be unsubstantiated or
    false; except that, the state department and
    the county departments of social services may
    maintain information concerning
    unsubstantiated reports in casework files to
    assist in future risk and safety assessments.
    ¶ 20   We construe section 19-3-505(6) to mean that if a juvenile
    court finds that the allegations of a petition in dependency and
    7
    neglect are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the
    juvenile court is not authorized to enter any judgment, decree, or