People v. Oliver , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 1863 ( 2016 )
[…] expenses, interest, loss of use of money,
    anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by
    victims, money advanced by law enforcement
    agencies, money advanced by a governmental
    agency for a service animal, adjustment
    expenses, and other losses or injuries
    proximately caused by an offender’s conduct
    and that can be reasonably calculated and
    recompensed in money. “Restitution” does not
    include damages for physical or mental pain
    and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of
    enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or
    punitive damages.
    § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2011 (emphasis added).6 “[F]or purposes
    of criminal restitution . . . ‘loss of future earnings’ are earnings not
    expected to be received by the victim after restitution is imposed.”
    People v. Bryant, 
    122 P.3d 1026
    , 1029 (Colo. App. 2005). Wages
    lost between the date of the crime and the date restitution was
    6Again, although subsection (3)(a) was not altered by the 2012 or
    2013 amendments, we cite to the 2011 version to avoid confusion.