People v. George , 2017 COA 75 ( 2017 )
[…] People v. Richardson, 
    58 P.3d 1039
    , 1047 (Colo. App. 2002)). Thus,
    mere failure to file an interlocutory appeal under section 16-12-
    102(2) does not automatically preclude an appeal under section 16-
    12-102(1), once final judgment has been entered.
    ¶ 24   But the procedural question before us goes beyond timing.
    Because appeals taken by the prosecution “are strictly limited by
    law,” People v. Martinez, 
    22 P.3d 915
    , 919 (Colo. 2001) (quoting
    People v. Tharp, 
    746 P.2d 1337
    , 1339 (Colo. 1987)), the
    9
    requirements of section 16-12-102(1) must still be met. This
    section is narrow. It permits the prosecution to appeal “any
    decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law.”
    § 16-12-102(1). Combining these principles, because an appeal
    under this section “is necessarily limited to questions of law only,” it
    “does not give the [prosecution] a basis upon which to challenge the
    trial court’s assessment of the evidence.” 
    Martinez, 22 P.3d at 919